Review the complete agenda for more
details on the event schedule, sessions and speakers.

day1

7:00am Registration
7:00am-8:30am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
8:30am-9:30am
 The Alliance – How to Manage Talent in the Networked Age

Ben Casnocha, Former Chief of Staff at LinkedIN, Best-selling Author and Founder of Allied Talent

9:30am-10:15am
Industry Keynote Session

Melinda Reeves, Executive Vice President Human Resources & Internal Communications, Direct Energy

10:15am-11:15am Break in Exhibit Hall
11:15am-12:00pm Session by Rigzone
12:00pm-12:45pm
Shell Oil Case Study

Rebecca McGarr, Vice President Human Resources, Shell Oil Company

12:45pm-2:15pm Lunch
2:15pm-3:00pm Partner Case Study
3:00pm-3:45pm
Building Rome in More Than a Day – Creating a Talent Management Strategy

Aaron Sobel, Vice President Human Resources, Diamond Offshore Drilling

3:45pm-4:30pm Partner Case Study
4:30pm-5:30pm Cocktail Reception in Exhibit Hall

day2

7:00am-8:30am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
TRACK ONE TRACK TWO

8:30am-9:15am

Caution: Develop, Engage, Encourage or Watch your TOP Talent Vanish!

Jo Clem, Worldwide Advisor Employee Development, Apache Corporation

 Talent Management Case Study

Laura Ramey, Vice President Human Resources, Crestwood Midstream Partners

9:15am-10:00am Partner Case Study Partner Case Study
10:00am-11:00am Break in Exhibit Hall
11:00am-11:45am Industry Case Study Industry Case Study

11:45am-12:30am

Value Proposition + EVP = OVP – How CH2M created an overall value proposition through an integrated digital brand strategy

Derina Adamczak, Manager Global Recruitment Marketing & Technology, CH2M Hill

Maximizing the Down-Cycle in Talent Acquisition

John Gates, Head of Talent Acquisition, Marathon Oil Corporation

12:30pm -2:00pm Box Lunch in Exhibit Hall
2:00pm -2:45pm
Developing High Potential Leaders Without the “High Dollar” Program

Kim Arnold, Head of Leadership and Professional Development, ConocoPhillips

Georgette Hunter-Franklin, Learning and Development Lead Leadership Development, ConocoPhillips

Building Tomorrow’s Talent, Today – Capturing High Potential Millennials

Caroline Brown, Manager Next Generation Program, National Oilwell Varco

2:45pm -3:30pm Partner Case Study Partner Case Study
3:30pm-4:15pm Break in Exhibit Hall
4:15pm –5:00pm
Demystifying Mindfulness

Shelley Pernot, Global Capability Manager Leadership Development, BP

Situational Vigilance – Human Factors Learning for Critical Operations

Bob Newhouse, Vice President Learning & Development (Retired), Noble Corporation

5:00pm

Conference Day 2 Sessions Conclude

day3

7:00am-8:30am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
8:30am-9:15am Partner Case Study
9:15am-10:00am
Working Together as a Leadership Team in a Downturn – HR and Operations

Marty Kunz, Vice President Human Resources, C&J Energy Services

10:00am-10:30am Break in Exhibit Hall
11:00am-11:45am
Cross Industry Thought Leadership Session: The Power of Performance Based Culture – How to Earn Talent

Tim Toterhi, Senior HR Director for a Global Healthcare company, Executive Coach and Author

11:45am-12:15pm
Group Networking Session
12:15pm – 1:30pm Box Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:30pm -2:15pm
The Numbers Aren’t Adding Up – Spectra Energy Redesigns Performance Evaluations

Charles Shaw, Director Learning & Organization Effectiveness, Spectra Energy

Lisa Peseski, Manager Learning & Organization Development, Spectra Energy

2:15pm – 3:00pm
Industry Case Study
3:00pm Conference and Day 3 Sessions Conclude